Privacy Policy and POPIA Compliance

Updated: 29 June 2021

The Institute for Justice and Reconciliation respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

The Institute for Justice and Reconciliation (hereon referred to as the IJR) has created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate its firm commitment to privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how the IJR handles your personal information, and applies to the website www.ijr.org.za.

In compliance with South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information bill (POPI), we are obliged by legislation to ensure that reasonable measures are implemented and followed to protect your privacy and the right to access of information. This includes transparency, accountability, and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information. The IJR’s site follows the policy as stated below.

Processing means broadly anything done with the Personal Information, including collection, usage, storage, dissemination, modification or destruction (whether such processing is automated or not).

Some of the obligations under POPI are to:

  • only collect information that you need for a specific purpose
  • apply reasonable security measures to protect it
  • ensure it is relevant and up to date
  • only hold as much as you need, and only for as long as you need it
  • allow the subject of the information to see it upon request

Collection and Use of Personal and Non-Personal Information

In compliance with applicable law, the IJR collects information from different points on its sites, and is the sole owner of the information collected.

The IJR may collect and store the following personal information, or any other information specified in this Privacy Policy:

  • Contact information, such as your name, email address, and other information that you provide by filling out our web forms; this includes information provided at the time of submitting your CV for a job or internship application or requesting services

The IJR also collects the following non-personal information, if you provide it:

  • Information about your business, such as company name, company size, and business type
  • Demographic information, such as age, education, gender, interests, and postal code
  • If you contact us, the IJR may keep a record of that correspondence

As is true of most websites, the IJR automatically gathers information about your computer, such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system.

This may also include information collected from surveys, which may include contact information and demographic information. The IJR does not sell, share, or rent this information to others for their marketing purposes without your consent. The IJR may, in compliance with applicable law, combine your information with information lawfully acquired from other organisations, and use it to improve and personalise services, content, and advertising.

The IJR may use this information in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information, products, services, or customer support that you request from us, as specified in this Privacy Policy
  • To send you an order or cancelation confirmation, or notify you about changes in service
  • To carry out obligations arising from any contracts entered between us
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of the IJR products or services, when you choose to do so
  • To assess your needs to determine suitable products
  • To send you requested product or service information
  • To prevent, discover, and investigate violations of applicable Terms and Conditions.
  • To send product updates or Terms of Use information
  • To respond to customer service requests
  • To send you a newsletter
  • To send you marketing communications
  • To respond to your questions and concerns
  • To improve the IJR’s website and marketing efforts
  • To conduct research and analysis
  • To display content based upon your interests

Choice / Opt-Out

You can unsubscribe from our newsletters or marketing emails at any time, following the unsubscribe instructions included in those communications. You can also request us to remove you from further communications by addressing your request to info@ijr.org.za.

Request Information

You may at several different points on the IJR’s websites request information (e.g., regarding careers, or find out more about our services). To submit a request using the forms provided on the website, you must supply contact information (e.g., name, email, phone number). This information is used by the IJR to provide the information requested.

Testimonials

The IJR’s posts customer testimonials that may contain personally identifiable information, such as the customer’s name. The IJR obtains customer consent to post names prior to posting the testimonial. If you want to remove personal information that is being publicly displayed on the IJR’s website, please contact us.

Information Sharing

The IJR will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. The IJR does not sell your personal information to third parties.

The IJR may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help with our business activities, such as offering customer service. These companies are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • When the IJR believes in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect rights or safety, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;
  • If the IJR is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets; in such a case, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the websites of any change in ownership, or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information;
  • To any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. The IJR uses cookies on certain pages to help analyze web page flow, customize services, content, and advertising, and measure promotional effectiveness. The IJR may use cookies, for example, to keep track of your preferences and profile information. Cookies are also used to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include personal information.

Important things to know about cookies:

  1. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  2. The IJR offers certain features that are available only through the use of cookies

The IJR uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (hereafter “Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on Google’s servers. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

The IJR also uses Google Analytics Demographics Reports and Remarketing to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, may show IJR ads on sites across the Internet. The IJR and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on past visits to the IKR website. You may opt-out of the use of cookies by visiting Google’s Advertising and Privacy page: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.

Log Files

The IJR uses your IP address to help diagnose server problems, and to administer our website. The IJR uses your IP addresses to analyse trends and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Every time you access the IJR’s website, some data is temporarily stored and processed in a log file, such as anonymous IP addresses, the browser types, the recalled page, or the date and time of the recall. These data are only evaluated for statistical purposes, to help us diagnose problems with our servers, to administer our sites, or to improve our offer.

Links to Other Websites

The IJR website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from that of the IJR. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. The IJR encourages you to carefully read the Privacy Policy of any website you visit.

Data Retention

The IJR retains your information for as long as needed to provide you services. If you wish to request that the IJR no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us. The IJR will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Storage of Information; Transmission

All information you provide is stored on a secure server. The data that the IJR collects from you are transferred and stored on local servers in South Africa. The data may also be processed by partners operating outside of South Africa, who work for the IJR or one of its suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details, and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. The IJR will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data are treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Security

When the IJR collects personal information directly from you, it follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted: both during transmission and once received it is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). The IJR does its best to protect your personal data. Once your information is received, the IJR uses strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore its absolute security cannot be guaranteed; any transmission is at your own risk. If you have any questions about security on the IJR website, contact us.

The IJR has a companywide commitment to your privacy. To make sure your personal information is secure, please check that you are visiting our IJR  authorised website on the domain www.ijr.co.za. IJR emails will only come from this domain. The IJR does not permit our employees to send or receive work-related emails from personal accounts or any other address.

Additional Policy Information

The IJR’s website includes widgets, which are interactive mini-programs that run on the IJR’s website to provide specific services from another company (e.g., displaying the news, opinions, etc.). Personal information, such as your email address, may be collected through a widget. Cookies may also be set by a widget to enable it to function properly. Information collected by this widget is governed by the Privacy Policy of the company that created it.

Updating, Accessing, Amending or Correcting Personally Identifiable Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire the IJR’s services, you may correct, update, amend, delete/remove, or deactivate it by making the change on the member information page for the IJR, or by emailing info@ijr.org.za, or by contacting the IJR (via telephone 021 202 4071 or visit the Contact Us page). Our business hours are Monday to Friday, 9 a.m.–5 p.m. Users have a right to access, object to, or oppose, for legitimate reasons, the processing of their personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The IJR will respond to your request to access within 30 days.

Children Under the Age of 13

Parents or guardians must be aware that minors may want to visit the IJR on the Internet. However, the site is not directed at children under the age of 13, and those under the age of 13 should not provide personal data on the site unless they have received permission from their parents before submitting any personal information. The IJR believes parents should be responsible for supervising the online activities of their children, and take into account various tools that allow them to provide their children with a controlled, child-friendly Internet. These tools are designed to preclude children from releasing personal information online without the permission of their parents. If the IJR becomes aware that a minor has submitted information on its site, the IJR reserves the right to request proof that the parent or guardian has permitted use by the minor of the site; otherwise the IJR reserves the right to delete the relevant information and the minor’s registration on the site.

Notification of Privacy Policy Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to the IJR’s information practices. If any material changes are made the IJR will notify you on the websites prior to the change becoming effective. You are encouraged to periodically review this page for the latest information to this Privacy Policy and the IJR’s practices.

General

By submitting information to the IJR, irrespective of how such information is submitted, you consent to the collection, collation, processing and storing for such information and the use and disclosure of such information in accordance with this policy.

Contact Us

The IJR is responsible for the personal data collected from users of this website and determines the purposes and means by which such personal data are used, subject to applicable law.

If you have any questions about the IJR Privacy Policy or the practices of this site, please contact us via info@ijr.org.za.

The Institute for Justice and Reconciliation
105 Hatfield St,
Cape Town City Centre,
Cape Town,
8000,
South Africa